People v. Hibbler , 2019 IL App (4th) 160897 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 81       Third, defendant claims the trial court committed reversible error by failing to indicate if
    the restitution was to be paid in a lump sum or installments. The State asserts defendant waived
    this argument by failing to object to the PSI. However, because we agree that the trial court
    was required by statute to include when and how the restitution was to be paid, we remand the
    case to the trial court for the limited purpose of compliance with the requirements of the
    Unified Code regarding restitution.
    ¶ 82       Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code states that the trial court “shall determine whether
    restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time
    not in excess of 5 years, *** not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of
    restitution is to be paid in full.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016). “Compliance with this
    statute is mandatory.” People v. Hamilton, 
    198 Ill. App. 3d 108
    , 116, 
    555 N.E.2d 785
    , 789
    (1990), rev’d in part on other grounds sub nom., People v. Williams, 
    149 Ill. 2d 467
    , 
    599 N.E.2d 913