Ramirez v. City of Chicago , 2019 IL App (1st) 180841 ( 2019 )
[…] establish the existence of a duty owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, a breach of that duty,
    and an injury to the plaintiff proximately caused by the breach.” (Internal quotation marks
    omitted.) Swain v. City of Chicago, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 122769
    , ¶ 14. Whether a duty of care
    exists is a question of law to be determined by the court, and so it may be resolved on a motion
    for summary judgment. Wojdyla v. City of Park Ridge, 
    148 Ill. 2d 417
    , 421 (1992). A
    municipality’s duty to maintain its property is limited by section 3-102 of the Act (Sisk v.
    Williamson County, 
    167 Ill. 2d 343
    , 346-47 (1995)), which states in part:
    “[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property
    in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people
    whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and
    at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used ***.” 745 ILCS
    10/3-102(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 12       Thus, per the Act, “a municipality owes a duty of ordinary care only to those who are both
    intended and permitted users of municipal property.” Gutstein v. City of Evanston, 402 Ill.
    App. 3d 610, 616 (2010).