Tielke v. Auto Owners Insurance Co. , 2019 IL App (1st) 181756 ( 2019 )
[…] their arguments under section 2-619, and therefore complied with section 2-619.1. The trial court
    ultimately found LEF’s and Ms. Ryniec-Stanek’s section 2-615 motion to dismiss to be moot in
    the wake of its granting of the section 2-619 dismissal. No argument is made on appeal regarding
    the court’s disposition of the section 2-615 motion, and accordingly any issue related thereto is
    forfeited. See Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7)(eff. May 25, 2018).
    ¶ 28   Plaintiff argues, though, that Auto Owners’ section 2-619 dismissal motion was fatally
    defective because it was not supported by an affidavit. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2016) (“If
    the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by
    affidavit.”) We disagree. Plaintiff does not show she was prejudiced by the failure to file a
    supporting affidavit, as her response to the motion demonstrated her awareness of the affirmative
    matter raised in the section 2-619 motion to dismiss.