Ellison v. Illinois Racing Board ( 2007 )
[…] hearing before the meeting and made an informed decision. In no way does the record indicate
    that the Board conspired behind close doors.
    Finally, plaintiff’s argument that the Board’s order is void for failure of the hearing
    officer to provide a report also fails. Section 14(a) of the Act indeed requires a hearing officer to
    “make report thereof” to the Board of testimony and physical evidence. 230 ILCS 5/14a (West
    2004). This simply requires the hearing officer to compile the evidence presented at a hearing
    and submit it to the Board. The final sentence of section 14a, not quoted by plaintiff, allows the
    Board to make its final administrative decision based on “reports presented to it and
    investigations and hearings conducted by hearing officers.” 230 ILCS 5/14a (West 2004).
    -8-
    No. 1-05-3835
    The law is clear in Illinois that the decision of a board is the final agency decision that
    may be reviewed by the courts. Homefinders, Inc. v. City of Evanston, 
    65 Ill. 2d 115
    , 128 (1976).