Pancoe v. Singh ( 2007 )
[…] existence of the underlying venture. According to defendant, this failure was fatal to plaintiff’s
    attempt to show that the dissolution agreement was a valid and enforceable contract. Defendant
    contended that, in order to demonstrate the validity of the dissolution agreement, it was necessary
    for plaintiff first to prove the existence of the venture that was to be dissolved. The trial court
    denied defendant’s motion when it was first presented at the conclusion of plaintiff’s case and
    again when defendant renewed the motion after closing arguments.
    Section 2-1110 provides, in pertinent part:
    "In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff’s case,
    move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. * * * If the ruling on the motion is
    adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his
    or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1110 (West 2004).
    In the case at bar, following the denial of defendant’s section 2-1110 motion at the close
    of plaintiff’s case, defendant presented, in his case, evidence in support of his claim that plaintiff