Kopley Group v. Sheridan Edgewater ( 2007 )
[…] time barred.
    The statute of limitations for an action under the Consumer Fraud Act is three years and
    begins to run when the cause of action accrues. 815 ILCS 505/10a(e) (West 2002). A cause of
    action not filed within the statute of limitations is time barred. 815 ILCS 505/10a(e) (West 2002).
    As the trial court noted, the Buyer completed the closing on the sale transaction for the property
    on February 12, 1999, yet did not file its complaint until May 2003, which was after the expiration
    6
    Section 15-5(c) of the Real Estate License Act of 2000 now provides as follows:
    “(c) This Article 15 may serve as a basis for private rights of action and defenses by
    sellers, buyers, landlords, tenants, real estate brokers, and real estate salespersons. The private
    rights of action, however, do not extend to the provisions of any other Articles of this Act.” 225
    ILCS 454/15–5 (West 2000).
    22
    1-06-1373
    of the three-year time period. Thus, the complaint was time barred.
    The Buyer argues, however, that its cause of action did not accrue until the concealment