People v. Jones ( 2007 )
[…] 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2000)).
    We initially note that there is no issue raised as to whether the physical injuries that
    defendant inflicted on Alonzo Jones actually caused Alonzo Jones’s death.4 Defendant asserts
    and the State concedes that defendant was not present during the murder. Therefore, the only
    issues that remain are whether there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to find defendant
    guilty of (1) felony murder and/or (2) knowing first degree murder under accountability
    principles.
    We first address knowing murder by accountability. Under sections 9-1(a)(1) and (a)(2)
    of the Criminal Code an individual can be found guilty of first degree murder in two situations.
    “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree
    murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
    (1) he either intends to *** do great bodily harm to that individual *** or knows
    4
    The undisputed evidence presented at trial shows that while defendant admitted to hitting
    Alonzo Jones with a broomstick approximately 23 times, as well as punching him, the medical
    examiner who performed the autopsy, testified that Alonzo Jones died as a result of a collapsed
    chest, which was consistent with injuries caused by being run over by a car.
    14
    No. 1-05-3883
    that such acts will cause death to that individual ***; or
    (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily
    harm to that individual ***[.]” (Emphasis added). 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West
    2000).
    In Illinois, a person is legally accountable for another’s criminal conduct when, “[e]ither
    before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such