Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor Credit Company ( 2007 )
[…] Plaintiff does not quote section 2N or explain how the agreement violates section 2N.3
    3
    We presume plaintiff is referring to the following provision of section 2N:
    "If (i) a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail
    transaction or negotiations related to a retail transaction resulting in a
    written contract and (ii) the retailer or an employee of the retailer acted as
    the consumer's interpreter in conducting the transaction or negotiations,
    13
    1-06-1234
    Instead, he quotes section 2A-108 of the Code, as follows:
    "(2) With respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a matter of law finds
    that a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by
    unconscionable conduct or that unconscionable conduct has occurred in the
    collection of a claim arising from a lease contract, the court may grant
    appropriate relief.
    (3) Before making a finding of unconscionability under subsection (1) or
    (2), the court, on its own motion or that of a party, shall afford the parties a
    reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to the setting, purpose, and effect
    of the lease contract or clause thereof, or of the conduct." 810 ILCS 5/2A-
    the retailer must have the consumer sign the following form in the
    consumer's native language (except as provided in subsection (c)):
    This retail transaction or these negotiations were conducted in
    (language), which is my native language.