Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor Credit Company ( 2007 )
[…] Plaintiff first argues the court erred in dismissing count I of his complaint for
    4
    1-06-1234
    failure to state a cause of action for Ford's violation of section 2A-525(3) of the Code.
    In count I, plaintiff alleged "a breach of the peace occurred as [Ford]'s repossession
    agent broke into Plaintiff's locked garage in order to take the vehicle" and Ford's agent
    "repossessed the subject vehicle by, among other things, breaking into Plaintiff's locked
    garage and causing substantial damage to Plaintiff's personal property in violation of
    [section 2A-525(3)]." Section 2A-525, titled "lessor's right to possession of goods,"
    provides in relevant part:
    "(2) After a default by the lessee under the lease contract *** or, if agreed,
    after other default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of
    the goods. * * *
    (3) The lessor may proceed under subsection (2) without judicial process
    if it can be done without breach of the peace or the lessor may proceed by
    action." (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/2A-525(2), (3) (West 2004).
    Pursuant to section 2A-525(2), upon a lessee's default, a lessor has the right to
    repossess the leased goods in one of two ways: by using the judicial process or, if