Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor Credit Company ( 2007 )
[…] He alleges Ford, through
    Doe, broke into his garage to repossess the car. Given our determination that breaking
    into a locked garage to repossess a car may constitute a breach of the peace, plaintiff's
    allegation is sufficient to state a cause of action under section 2A-525(3) of the Code.
    The court erred in dismissing count I of plaintiff's second amended complaint and we
    remand for further proceedings.
    Uniform Commercial Code Section 2A-108
    In count VI, plaintiff alleged the lease agreement was unconscionable because it
    was formed in violation of section 2N of the Code (815 ILCS 505/2N (West 2004)).
    Plaintiff does not quote section 2N or explain how the agreement violates section 2N.3
    3
    We presume plaintiff is referring to the following provision of section 2N:
    "If (i) a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail
    transaction or negotiations related to a retail transaction resulting in a
    written contract and (ii) the retailer or an employee of the retailer acted as
    the consumer's interpreter in conducting the transaction or negotiations,
    13
    1-06-1234
    Instead, he quotes section 2A-108 of the Code, as follows:
    "(2) With respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a matter of law finds
    that a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by