Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor Credit Company ( 2007 )
[…] minimal, they are sufficient to plead a cause of action for a violation of section 2A-
    525(3) if breaking into a garage to repossess a car is, as plaintiff alleged, a breach of
    the peace. Accordingly, the question here is whether breaking into a locked garage to
    effectuate a repossession is a breach of the peace in violation of section 2A-525(3).
    There are no Illinois cases analyzing the meaning of the term "breach of the
    peace" as used in the lessor repossession context in section 2A-525(3). However,
    there are a few Illinois cases analyzing the term as used in section 9-503 of the Code
    (810 ILCS 5/9-503 (West 2000) (now 810 ILCS 5/9-609 (West 2004), eff. July 1,
    2001)), which contains a similar provision providing that a secured creditor may, upon
    default by a debtor, repossess its collateral either "(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
    (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace." The seminal
    case, and the only one of any use in resolving the issue, is Chrysler Credit Corp. v.
    Koontz, 
    277 Ill. App. 3d 1078
    , 
    661 N.E.2d 1171
    (1996).2
    2
    The other Illinois cases applying section 9-503 are of limited assistance. Most