Dusty's Outdoor Media, LLC v. Department of Transportation , 2019 IL App (5th) 180269 ( 2019 )
[…] inconsistent with section 3.08 of the Act and the Act as a whole because it “greatly increase[d] the
    severity of the Act.” 
    Id. We explained
    that although the legislature can confer authority on
    administrative agencies to promulgate regulations, agencies do not have the authority to alter or
    add to a statute. 
    Id. We concluded
    that IDOT exceeded its authority and “in effect usurped the
    power” of the legislature by creating a rule that significantly increased the severity of the act. 
    Id. ¶ 24
      We also noted that the pertinent statute, section 3.08, excluded from the definition of the
    term “erect” any activities that were “performed incidental to ‘normal maintenance or repair of a
    sign or sign structure.’ ” 
    Id. at 1040
    (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121, ¶ 503.08). In concluding
    that Keller’s actions constituted “normal maintenance or repair,” we stated:
    “It seems highly unlikely that the General Assembly intended to allow the repair of a sign