Dusty's Outdoor Media, LLC v. Department of Transportation , 2019 IL App (5th) 180269 ( 2019 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
    Italia Foods, Inc. v. Sun Tours, Inc., 
    2011 IL 110350
    , ¶ 17 (quoting Brown v. Gardner, 
    513 U.S. 115
    , 118 (1994)). A statute is ambiguous if any of its terms are subject to multiple definitions that
    make sense within the context of the statute. Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 14. For the reasons that
    follow, we find that only the definition proposed by the plaintiff makes sense within the context
    of the statute.
    ¶ 15    The definition proposed by IDOT would render other phrases in section 3.08 meaningless.
    For example, the statute provides that “replacing more than 30% of the length above ground of
    7
    each broken, bent, or twisted support of a metal sign structure” does not constitute “normal
    maintenance or repair.” 225 ILCS 440/3.08 (West 2010). As the plaintiff points out, a sign owner
    would never “replace” damaged metal supports by placing them back in the ground. Thus, the