In re Marriage of Polsky ( 2008 )
[…] thereby allowing Michael to liquidate assets "in a deliberate and orderly fashion so as not to
    disrupt and/or impair his business." The court also recognized that Michael was a "unique
    businessman who, given the challenge, more than rises to the occasion"; in effect, the court was
    stating that it had given Michael enough leeway to keep the costs of liquidation relatively low.
    We find no abuse of discretion in the court's order.
    Next, Michael contends the trial court erred by charging him postjudgment interest at 9%
    pending satisfaction of the judgment. Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides
    that "[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the
    date of the judgment until satisfied." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2002). Interest on dissolution
    judgments is within the discretion of the trial court. In re Marriage of Kaufman, 
    299 Ill. App. 3d 508
    , 511 (1998).
    As noted by Maya in her appellate brief, courts allow interest to encourage a judgment