People v. Edward ( 2010 )
[…] the level of probable cause and do not require an officer to actually witness a violation. People v.
    Richardson, 
    376 Ill. App. 3d 612
    , 625, 
    876 N.E.2d 303
    , 314 (2007). Yet, a “Terry investigative
    detention cannot be justified *** on the basis of ‘unparticularized suspicion’ or on a ‘hunch.’ ”
    People v. Gherna, 
    203 Ill. 2d 165
    , 181, 
    784 N.E.2d 799
    , 808-09 (2003), quoting Terry v. Ohio,
    
    392 U.S. 1
    , 27, 
    20 L. Ed. 2d 889
    , 909, 
    88 S. Ct. 1868
    , 1883 (1968). Notably, section 107-14 of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that: “A peace officer *** may stop any person
    in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the
    circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense
    ***.” 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2006).
    Manifestly, every interaction between a private citizen and a police officer neither
    10
    1-08-2607
    constitutes nor results in a seizure. 
    Luedemann, 222 Ill. 2d at 544
    , 857 N.E.2d at 196. Instead,