People v. Edward ( 2010 )
[…] coupled with the testimony of Coleman. The uncontroverted testimony of Detective Carney
    revealed that defendant admitted the entry into the store by his associates, which was sufficient to
    establish, at the very least, his accountability for that element of the offense. See 720 ILCS 5/5-1
    (West 2006) (“A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the
    conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for
    such conduct as provided in section 5-2, or both”); 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c)(West 2006) (“A person is
    legally accountable for the conduct of another when: *** (c) Either before or during the
    commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he
    solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of
    the offense”). Furthermore, defendant explained to Carney how he stood outside and received the
    merchandise as it was handed out of the store. Indeed, this evidence provides proof of the
    requisite intent to commit a felony or theft within the store, as well as defendant’s participation in
    15