In re Marriage of Pavlovich , 2019 IL App (1st) 180783 ( 2019 )
[…] Industrial Comm’n, 
    197 Ill. 2d 225
    , 232 (2001). Just as we may not read
    out any portion of the statute, we may not alter the plain meaning of a statute’s language by
    reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions not expressed by the legislature. Board of
    Education, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 151372
    , ¶ 38.
    ¶ 20        Section 508(a) of the Act permits a trial court in a dissolution action, after notice and
    hearing, to make an award of attorney fees, not only between the parties but between one of
    the parties and his or her former counsel. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016). An award of attorney
    fees to a party’s former attorney is governed by section 508(c) of the Act. Subsection (c)(2)
    provides in relevant part that no final hearing may be had on an attorney fee petition unless
    “the counsel and the client had entered into a written engagement agreement at the time the
    client retained the counsel (or reasonably soon thereafter) and the agreement meets the
    requirements of subsection (f).” 
    Id. § 508(c)(2)(i).
    Subsection (f) requires that a written
    engagement agreement have appended to it a statement of the client’s rights and
    responsibilities, as delineated in subsection (f). 
    Id. § 508(f).
    ¶ 21        The Act leaves the decision of whether to award attorney fees within the discretion of the
    trial court. 
    Id. § 508(c)(3).
    It then provides as follows:
    “The court shall first consider the written engagement agreement and, if the court finds
    that the former client and the filing counsel, pursuant to their written engagement
    agreement, entered into a contract which meets applicable requirements of court rules
    and addresses all material terms, then the contract shall be enforceable in accordance
    with its terms, subject to the further requirements of this subdivision (c)(3). ***
    Quantum meruit principles shall govern any award for legal services performed that is
    -4-
    not based on the terms of the written engagement agreement (except that, if a court
    expressly finds in a particular case that aggregate billings to a client were
    unconscionably excessive, the court in its discretion may reduce the award otherwise
    determined appropriate or deny fees altogether).” 
    Id. Fee petitions
    or writs of praecipe for fee hearings under subsection (c) must be filed within the
    time frame for the filing of a postjudgment motion under section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2016)), i.e., within 30 days of the entry of judgment. 750
    ILCS 5/508(a)(5) (West 2016).
    ¶ 22        Except as otherwise provided in section 508(e)(1), “subsection (c) of this Section is
    exclusive as to the right of any counsel (or former counsel) of record to petition a court for an
    award and judgment for final fees and costs during the pendency of a proceeding under this
    Act.” 
    Id. § 508(a).
    Section 508(e) provides in relevant part:
    “(e) Counsel may pursue an award and judgment against a former client for legal
    fees and costs in an independent proceeding in the following circumstances:
    (1) While a case under this Act is still pending, a former counsel may pursue
    such an award and judgment at any time subsequent to 90 days after the entry of an
    order granting counsel leave to withdraw; and
    (2) After the close of the period during which a petition (or praecipe) may be
    filed under subdivision (c)(5), if no such petition (or praecipe) for the counsel
    remains pending, any counsel or former counsel may pursue such an award and
    judgment in an independent proceeding.
    In an independent proceeding, the prior applicability of this Section shall in no way be
    deemed to have diminished any other right of any counsel (or former counsel) to pursue
    an award and judgment for legal fees and costs on the basis of remedies that may