In re Marriage of Pavlovich , 2019 IL App (1st) 180783 ( 2019 )
[…] shall apply. *** After the period for the commencement of a proceeding under
    subsection (c), the provisions of this Section (other than the standard set forth in
    subdivision (c)(3) and the terms respecting consent security arrangements in subsection
    (d) of this Section 508) shall be inapplicable.” 
    Id. § 508(e).
    ¶ 23        The language of section 508 is abundantly clear: a written agreement between the party
    and the attorney is required before a party’s former attorney will be permitted to recover
    attorney fees on a petition brought under section 508. This conclusion is supported by several
    parts of section 508. First, section 508(c)(2) explicitly states that no final hearing may be had
    unless such a written agreement exists. 
    Id. § 508(c)(2)
    (“No final hearing *** is permitted
    unless: (i) the counsel and the client had entered into a written engagement agreement at the
    time the client retained the counsel ***.”). Second, section 508(c)(3) specifically directs the
    trial court to first consider the terms of the written agreement and to enforce those terms if the
    agreement meets the relevant requirements and addresses all of the material terms. Finally,
    even in situations where an attorney seeks to recover under quantum meruit, such recovery is
    only permitted for legal services performed outside the written contract. 
    Id. § 508(c)(3)
           (“Quantum meruit principles shall govern any award for legal services performed that is not
    based on the terms of the written engagement agreement ***.”). In other words, even where
    quantum meruit is sought, there still must be a written contract so that it can be determined
    whether the contract covers the services for which fees are sought.
    -5-