Sweilem v. Illinois Department of Revenue ( 2007 )
[…] Khalil alleged that he was not a responsible person and
    Farid alleged that his failure to pay taxes on behalf of the
    corporation was not willful.   The Department summarily denied
    both petitions.
    Taxpayers filed separate petitions for writs of certiorari
    in the circuit court and following several successful motions to
    dismiss by the Department, the circuit court granted both writs
    for certiorari in 1997.    Following a review of the matter, the
    circuit court remanded it back to the ALJ for a hearing to
    determine whether the Department complied with section 12 of the
    Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 451).   Section 12 of the
    Act provides, in pertinent part:
    "Whenever notice is required by this Act, such notice may
    be given by United States registered or certified mail,
    addressed to the person concerned at his last known address,
    and proof of such mailing shall be sufficient for the
    purposes of this Act. Notice of any hearing provided for by
    this Act shall be so given not less than 7 days prior to the
    day fixed for the hearing. Following the initial contact of
    4
    1-05-0157
    a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall
    not contact the person concerned but shall only contact the
    attorney representing the person concerned."    Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 451.
    On December 2, 1999, a hearing was held before a Department
    ALJ pursuant to the circuit court's remand order.    Taxpayers
    called attorney Richard Miller, Farid and Khalil Sweilem and
    Carol Harper as witnesses.