Sweilem v. Illinois Department of Revenue ( 2007 )
[…] proceeding was an initial contact.    The Department argues that
    pursuant to section 12 of the Act and the Sweis case, it is only
    required to send NPL's to a representative of a taxpayer after
    23
    1-05-0157
    (1) an initial contact has been made; and (2) when a taxpayer has
    a power of attorney on file with the department.      Both the
    circuit court and the Department ruled that personal liability is
    not possible until the hearing on the corporation's tax liability
    is completed.    We disagree.
    Section 12 of the Act states: "Following the initial contact
    of a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall not
    contact the person concerned but shall only contact the attorney
    representing the person concerned.      Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch.
    120, par. 451.
    The purpose of the Act is to collect a tax and, as a result,
    the rights and liabilities of the parties accrue at the time the
    tax becomes due and owing, even though the exact amount of the