Rotheimer v. Arana ( 2008 )
[…] in the Act would apply to evictions made as a result of nonpayment of use and occupancy, as
    much as to evictions effected by the nonpayment of rent, so that no eviction could be carried out
    before the merits of the underlying possession claim were entertained in full. See Circle
    Management, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 611-12, 
    882 N.E.2d at 139
     (“due process requires that the
    underlying possession claim brought under the Act be resolved in conformance with the
    procedural requirements of trial, summary judgment, or judgment on the pleadings”); see also
    735 ILCS 5/9-201(2) (West 2004) (“The owner of lands *** may sue to recover rent therefor, or
    a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof by a civil action *** [w]hen
    lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent”).
    In so finding, the Circle Management court acknowledged “the plight faced by landlords
    in [plaintiff’s] situation,” (Circle Management, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 611, 
    882 N.E.2d at 138-39
    )