Freeman v. Williamson ( 2008 )
[…] distributions to a partner if such would cause the liabilities of the partnership to exceed
    its assets, thus protecting creditors of the partnership. 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-
    607(a) (Michie 1999). Section 17-607(b) provides that limited partners receiving
    distributions in violation of section 17-607(a) with knowledge of the violation are liable to
    the partnership for the distribution, while limited partners with no knowledge of the
    violation are not liable for any such distribution. 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-607(b)
    (Michie 1999). Section 17-607(b) also provides that "[s]ubject to [section 17-607(c)],
    7
    1-07-2058
    [17-607(b)] shall not affect any obligation or liability of a limited partner under an
    agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution."       6 Del. Code Ann.
    tit. 6, §17-607(b) (Michie 1999).
    Section 17-607(c) provides that, "[u]nless otherwise agreed, a limited partner
    who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this
    chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3
    years from the date of the distribution." 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-607(c) (Michie
    1999). Section 17-607(c) is unambiguous: a limited partner is not liable for any
    distribution received from a limited partnership, regardless of whether that distribution