Freeman v. Williamson ( 2008 )
[…] "Notwithstanding the place where this Agreement may be executed by any of the
    parties, the parties expressly agree that all the terms and provisions hereof shall
    be construed under the laws of the State of Delaware and, without limitation
    thereof, that the Partnership Act as now adopted or as may be hereafter
    amended shall govern the partnership aspects of this Agreement."
    The agreement defines "Partnership Act" as "'the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited
    Partnership Act, as amended from time to time," i.e. the Delaware Act (6 Del. Code
    Ann. tit. 6, §17-101 (Michie 1999)) (Delaware Act).
    Section 17-607(c) of the Delaware Act provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed,
    a limited partner who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall have no
    liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after
    the expiration of 3 years from the date of the distribution." 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-
    607(c) (Michie 1999).
    Plaintiffs, residents of Illinois, variously became limited partners in the fund in
    1993 and 1994 by entering into a limited partnership agreement with the general
    partner.