Freeman v. Williamson ( 2008 )
[…] , 780 N.E.2d at 664. The function of a statute of
    repose " 'is thus rather to define substantive rights than to alter or modify a remedy.' ”
    Thornton v. Mono Manufacturing Co., 
    99 Ill. App. 3d 722
    , 726, 
    425 N.E.2d 522
    , 525
    (1981), quoting Rosenberg v. Town of North Bergen, 
    61 N.J. 190
    , 199, 
    293 A.2d 662
    ,
    667 (1972). Because a statute of repose is substantive, where an issue concerns a
    statute of repose, a choice of law provision governs. Belleville Toyota, 
    Inc., 199 Ill. 2d at 351
    , 770 N.E.2d at 194.
    Section 17-607(c) is a statute of repose. Its provision that, "[u]nless otherwise
    agreed, a limited partner who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall
    have no liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the
    distribution after the expiration of 3 years from the date of the distribution" clearly
    terminates the possibility of the limited partner's liability after a defined period of time,
    three years after receiving a distribution, regardless of whether a potential plaintiff
    knows of his or her cause of action. Section 17-607(c) defines substantive rights. It