Maniez v. Citibank ( 2008 )
[…] because the plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of
    section 12-101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1996)).
    I.    Standard of Review
    Where the appeal concerns a question of law certified by the
    circuit court pursuant to Rule 308, presenting a question of
    statutory interpretation and arising in the context of an order
    denying a section 2-619 motion, the court's review is de novo.
    Terrill v. Oakbrook Hilton Suites & Garden Inn, L.L.C., 338 Ill.
    App. 3d 631, 634, 
    788 N.E.2d 789
    (2003).
    II.    Discussion
    3
    No. 1-06-3713
    Section 12-101 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    "[A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the
    person against whom it is entered, only from the time a
    transcript, certified copy or memorandum of judgment is
    filed in the office of the recorder of the county in which
    the real estate is located.
    * * *
    The term 'memorandum' as used in this Section means a
    memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a
    copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and
    showing the court in which entered, date, amount, number of
    the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose
    favor and name and last known address of the party against
    whom entered."   735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2002).
    "At common law, a court-entered judgment did not create a
    lien upon the real estate of a debtor."     Dunn v. Thompson, 
    174 Ill. App. 3d 944
    , 947, 
    529 N.E.2d 297
    (1988).    A judgment lien is
    purely a statutory creation.