People v. Garcia , 2019 IL App (2d) 161112 ( 2019 )
[…] People v. Jaimes, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 121368
    , ¶ 25. Instead, when considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the
    evidence, “[t]he relevant question is ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Emphasis in original and internal quotation
    marks omitted.) Jaimes, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 121368
    , ¶ 25 (quoting People v. Collins, 
    106 Ill. 2d 237
    , 261 (1985)).
    ¶ 25       Section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides:
    -5-
    “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
    degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
    (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another,
    or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
    (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily
    harm to that individual or another; or
    (3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree
    murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2012).
    Defendant was convicted under all three subsections of this statute, but he was sentenced
    only on the count alleging a violation of subsection (a)(1). Defendant was also convicted of