People v. Garcia , 2019 IL App (2d) 161112 ( 2019 )
[…] murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2012).
    Defendant was convicted under all three subsections of this statute, but he was sentenced
    only on the count alleging a violation of subsection (a)(1). Defendant was also convicted of
    mob action, which requires “the knowing or reckless use of force or violence disturbing the
    public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law.” 720 ILCS
    5/25-1(a)(1) (West 2012).
    ¶ 26       The State relied on principles of accountability to hold defendant responsible for the
    actions of Perez and Figueroa. Section 5-2(c) of the Code provides that a person is legally
    accountable for another’s conduct when “either before or during the commission of an
    offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids,
    abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the
    offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012). The State may prove that a defendant possessed
    the requisite intent to promote or facilitate a crime by “present[ing] evidence that either
    (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common
    criminal design.”