People v. Cunningham , 2019 IL App (1st) 160709 ( 2019 )
[…] explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt.
    [Citation.] We will not reverse the trial court’s judgment unless the evidence is so
    unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the
    defendant’s guilt. [Citation.]” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Newton,
    
    2018 IL 122958
    , ¶ 24.
    -3-
    ¶ 12                                 A. Constitutionality of UUW Statute
    ¶ 13        The trial court convicted defendant for violating section 24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5) (in public
    housing) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) which reads, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
    ***
    (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person
    except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of
    business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with
    that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm,
    except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of
    weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
    (i) are broken down in a non-functioning state; or
    (ii) are not immediately accessible; or
    (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping
    box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid
    Firearm Owner’s Identification Card; ***
    ***
    (c) Violations in specific places.
    ***
    (1.5) A person who violates subsection 24-1(a)(4) *** in residential property
    owned, operated, or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public