People v. Cunningham , 2019 IL App (1st) 160709 ( 2019 )
[…] See 720 ILCS
    5/24-1(c)(1.5) (West 2014) (“A person who violates subsection 24-1(a)(4) ***.”). Section
    24-1(a)(4) provides an exception for persons in their “own abode [or] legal dwelling.” 720
    ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 2014). Therefore, the statute at issue in this case could not be applied
    to a resident of public housing. On the face of section 24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5), residents of public
    housing are not prohibited from carrying or possessing a firearm “in residential property
    owned *** by a public housing agency.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5) (West 2014). We
    have no need to speculate whether a resident of public housing is prohibited from carrying or
    possessing a firearm “on any public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising ***
    residential property owned *** by a public housing agency” (720 ILCS 5/24-1(c)(1.5) (West
    2014)), whether the exception would apply, or whether such a ban would effectively prohibit
    public housing residents from exercising their second amendment right to carry a firearm for