In re Estate of K.E.J. , 382 Ill. App. 3d 401 ( 2008 )
[…] filing of an appeal and, thus, K.E.J.’s appeal must be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. This is
    V.H.’s argument: She says that the August 14, 2006, postjudgment motion was not “directed
    against” the final ruling on the petition for tubal ligation, because the sole purpose of the motion
    -31-
    Nos. 1-06-2263 & 1-06-3077 & 1-07-0618 cons.
    was to challenge the court’s earlier grant of attorney fees dated September 22, 2005.
    We disagree with V.H.’s contention. The postjudgment motion brought by K.E.J.’s
    counsel was made pursuant to section 2-1203, which states: “In all cases tried without a jury, any
    party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may
    allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or
    modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1203(a) (West 2006). In their motion, K.E.J.’s counsel requested that the court order all trial
    fees that had been paid to V.H.’s counsel to be returned to the estate; that is, they were seeking a
    modification of the July 13, 2006, judgment to include monetary relief.