In re Estate of K.E.J. , 382 Ill. App. 3d 401 ( 2008 )
[…] seq. (West 2006)). The Probate Act defines the duties of guardians for disabled adults as follows:
    “To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court, the
    guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the ward’s minor and adult
    dependent children; shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support,
    care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as are
    appropriate ***. The guardian shall assist the ward in the development of maximum
    self-reliance and independence.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (West 2006).
    The Probate Act goes on to set standards for decisions that are to be made on behalf of disabled
    -22-
    Nos. 1-06-2263 & 1-06-3077 & 1-07-0618 cons.
    adults.
    “Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward may be made by conforming as closely
    as possible to what the ward, if competent, would have done or intended under the
    circumstances, taking into account evidence that includes, but is not limited to, the ward’s
    personal, philosophical, religious and moral beliefs, and ethical values relative to the
    decision to be made by the guardian. Where possible, the guardian shall determine how
    the ward would have made a decision based on the ward’s previously expressed
    preferences, and make decisions in accordance with the preferences of the ward. If the
    ward’s wishes are unknown and remain unknown after reasonable efforts to discern them,
    the decision shall be made on the basis of the ward’s best interests as determined by the
    guardian. In determining the ward’s best interests, the guardian shall weigh the reason for
    and nature of the proposed action, the benefit or necessity of the action, the possible risks
    and other consequences of the proposed action, and any available alternatives and their
    risks, consequences and benefits, and shall take into account any other information,
    including the views of family and friends, that the guardian believes the ward would have
    considered if able to act for herself or himself.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(e) (West 2006).
    Thus, the law sets up a dual standard to be applied in situations where guardians of disabled
    adults must make decisions for their wards, such as the decision currently before us. First,