In re Estate of K.E.J. , 382 Ill. App. 3d 401 ( 2008 )
[…] reasoning behind these limitations as follows: “The State commonly protects its youth from
    adverse governmental action and from their own immaturity by requiring parental consent to or
    involvement in important decisions by minors.” Bellotti v. Baird, 
    443 U.S. 622
    , 637, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 797
    , 809-10, 
    99 S.Ct. 3035
    , 3045 (1979) (plurality opinion) (considering a parental
    notification requirement in an abortion law).
    Similarly, with respect to the right of personal inviolability, it is a well established legal
    -16-
    Nos. 1-06-2263 & 1-06-3077 & 1-07-0618 cons.
    fact that in the majority of circumstances, a parent can give binding consent to medical treatment
    for a child. See 410 ILCS 210/2 (West 2006) (providing that “[a]ny parent *** may consent to
    the performance upon his or her child of a medical or surgical procedure”).
    Nevertheless, even if rights of minors and mental incompetents may be superseded in
    certain cases, courts still have a duty to ensure that parents and guardians of incompetents do not
    abuse their powers to the detriment of their charges.