Godfrey Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Toigo , 2019 IL App (5th) 170473 ( 2019 )
[…] vacate the default judgment was properly denied because defendant failed to offer adequate
    reasons for his failure to appear at the hearing on June 2, 2017, and failed to exercise due
    diligence in following the progress of his case.
    ¶ 37   Defendant’s pro se motion to vacate the default judgment did not specify the statutory
    basis upon which defendant relied. As previously noted, defendant used a form provided by the
    14
    clerk of the court. Nevertheless, defendant’s motion to vacate the default judgment was governed
    by section 2-1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014)). Section 2-1301(e)
    provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any
    default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or
    judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West
    2014).
    ¶ 38     Our review of the trial court’s denial of a motion to vacate filed pursuant to section 2-
    1301 is for an abuse of discretion. Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Kmiecik, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 121700
    , ¶ 26, 
    992 N.E.2d 125