In re Estate of Cage ( 2008 )
[…] must apply it without resorting to other aids of statutory
    construction.   Wisniewski, 
    221 Ill. 2d at 460
    .    However, a
    reviewing court must always presume that the legislature did not
    intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results.       Fisher
    v. Waldrop, 
    221 Ill. 2d 102
    , 112 (2006).   In addition, we should
    consider a statute in its entirety and avoid constructions that
    5
    1-07-1297
    would render any term or provision meaningless or superfluous.
    Fisher, 
    221 Ill. 2d at 112
    .
    Section 9-1 of the Act is entitled "Who may act as
    administrator," and provides:
    "A person who has attained the age of 18
    years, is a resident of the United States, is
    not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged
    disabled person as defined in this Act and
    has not been convicted of a felony, is
    qualified to act as administrator."    755 ILCS
    5/9-1 (West 2006).
    Section 9-3 of the Act lists categories of persons entitled
    to preference in obtaining letters of administration.      755 ILCS
    5/9-3 (West 2006); Estate of Poole, 
    207 Ill. 2d at 402
    , citing
    755 ILCS 5/9-3 (West 1998).