In re Estate of Cage ( 2008 )
[…] 5/9-3 (West 2006); Estate of Poole, 
    207 Ill. 2d at 402
    , citing
    755 ILCS 5/9-3 (West 1998).      In particular, section 9-3
    identifies 10 specific categories entitled to preference in
    obtaining letters of administration in sequential order.      755
    ILCS 5/9-3 (West 2006).    In pertinent part, the third category in
    order of preference is "[t]he children or any person nominated by
    them."   755 ILCS 5/9-3(c) (West 2006).     The sixth category in
    order of preference is "[t]he brothers and sisters or any person
    nominated by them."    755 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 2006).
    Section 9-3 further provides, relevant to this appeal, that
    6
    1-07-1297
    the guardian of a person "who is not qualified to act as
    administrator solely because of minority *** may nominate on
    behalf of the minor *** in accordance with the order of
    preference set forth in this Section."   755 ILCS 5/9-3 (West
    2006).
    Here, after carefully interpreting the plain and ordinary
    meaning of sections 9-1 and 9-3 of the Act, we agree with the
    circuit court's conclusion that Thompson, as guardian of
    decedent's minor children, has a higher statutory preference in