People v. Musgrave , 2019 IL App (4th) 170106 ( 2019 )
[…] People v. Garcia, 
    2018 IL App (4th) 170339
    , ¶ 37, 
    99 N.E.3d 571
    .
    ¶ 54           The Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/1-1-1 et seq. (West
    2016)) sets forth mitigating and aggravating factors that the trial court must consider when
    determining an appropriate sentence. People v. Brunner, 
    2012 IL App (4th) 100708
    , ¶¶ 43-45,
    
    976 N.E.2d 27
    . A defendant’s “history of prior delinquency or criminal activity” and the need “to
    deter others from committing the same crime” are aggravating factors. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3),
    (7) (West 2016). It is a mitigating factor if a “defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor
    threatened serious physical harm to another.” 
    Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1).
    Likewise, it is a mitigating
    factor if “[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his
    dependents.” 
    Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(11).
    ¶ 55           A trial court abuses its discretion when it considers an improper factor in
    aggravation. People v. Minter, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 120958
    , ¶ 147, 
    37 N.E.3d 238
    . Likewise, the
    - 21 -