People v. Musgrave , 2019 IL App (4th) 170106 ( 2019 )
[…] At trial, the State
    recommended a 20-year sentence while defense counsel requested a sentence “in the range” of 6
    to 10 years. The trial court, after carefully considering defendant’s rehabilitative potential and his
    prior criminal history, sentenced defendant to 16 years in prison.
    ¶ 59           Defendant argues that there was “overwhelming” mitigating evidence.
    Specifically, defendant argues that he “purchased cocaine for himself to feed an addiction” and
    that his actions did not harm others. See 
    id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1)
    (it is a mitigating factor if a
    “defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another”).
    Likewise, defendant argues that his sentence would cause hardship to his dependents. See 
    id. § 5-
    5-3.1(a)(11) (it is a mitigating factor if “imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive
    hardship to his dependents”).