Thompson v. Retirement Board of the Poicemen's Annunity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago ( 2008 )
[…] number of years an individual has been a Chicago police officer.
    Section 5-128 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-128 (West 2006))
    provides:
    "When a future entrant withdraws from
    service, his age and service annuity shall be
    fixed as of the date of withdrawal.   The
    annuity shall be that provided from the
    entire sum to his credit for age and service
    annuity on the date he withdraws from service."
    For those officers that became subject to mandatory
    retirement under the Chicago ordinance passed on May 17, 2000,
    section 5-129.1(a) of the Pension Code may determine the
    calculation of their annuity:
    "In lieu of any annuity provided in the
    other provisions of this Article, a policeman
    who is required to withdraw from service on or
    after January 1, 2000 due to attainment of
    mandatory retirement age and has at least 10
    but less than 20 years of service credit may
    elect to receive an annuity equal to 30% of
    4
    1-07-0483
    average salary for the first 10 years of
    service plus 2% of average salary for each
    completed year of service or fraction thereof
    in excess of 10, but not to exceed a maximum
    of 48% of average salary."    40 ILCS 5/5-129.1(a)
    (West 2006).
    As his sixty-third birthday approached, Thompson asked the
    Retirement Board to consider calculating his annuity pursuant to
    section 5-129.1(a) because when he was hired, neither the