Leak v. Board of Education of Rich Township High School District 227 , 2015 IL App (1st) 143202 ( 2015 )
[…] , ¶ 9. The best indication of legislative intent is the statutory language,
    given its plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Id. Reviewing courts
    should consider a statute in its
    entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature's apparent objective in
    enacting it, and avoiding constructions that would render any term meaningless or superfluous.
    Fisher v. Waldrop, 
    221 Ill. 2d 102
    , 112 (2006). Furthermore, reviewing courts have a duty to
    construe a statute in a manner that upholds its validity and constitutionality. 
    Id. ¶ 10
      Section 13A-4 of the School Code states, in pertinent part, that "[a] student who is
    determined to be subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10-22.6
    *** may be immediately transferred to the alternative program." 105 ILCS 5/13A-4 (West 2012).
    Section 10-22.6 provides various manners in which a student may be expelled or suspended. A
    student guilty of "gross disobedience or misconduct" may be expelled