Leak v. Board of Education of Rich Township High School District 227 , 2015 IL App (1st) 143202 ( 2015 )
[…] meeting. The board, or a hearing officer appointed by it, at such meeting shall state the
    reasons for dismissal and the date on which the expulsion is to become effective. If a
    hearing officer is appointed by the board he shall report to the board a written summary
    5
    No. 1-14-3202
    of the evidence heard at the meeting and the board may take such action thereon as it
    finds appropriate. An expelled pupil may be immediately transferred to an alternative
    program in the manner provided in Article 13A or 13B of this Code." 105 ILCS 5/10-
    22.6(a) (West 2012).
    In the alternative,
    "[t]he board may by policy authorize the superintendent of the district or the principal,
    assistant principal, or dean of students of any school to suspend pupils guilty of such acts
    for a period not to exceed 10 school days. If a pupil is suspended due to gross
    disobedience or misconduct on a school bus, the board may suspend the pupil in excess
    of 10 school days for safety reasons. *** The school board must be given a summary of
    the notice, including the reason for the suspension and the suspension length." (Emphasis
    added.) 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(b) (West 2012).
    ¶ 11   When read in their entirety, the provisions of the School Code at issue establish an intent
    by the legislature to only expel students "after the parents have been requested to appear at a