Devyn Corporation v. The City of Bloomington, Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140819 ( 2015 )
[…] obligations, (3) the distribution of any surplus pursuant to section 11-74.4-8, and (4) the final
    closing of the books and records of the redevelopment project area. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8 (West
    2010). This provision supports the conclusion a tax district does not cease to exist on some
    arbitrary date, within a 23-year range, selected by a municipality when it adopts its ordinance
    establishing a redevelopment plan and tax district. Rather, a tax district ceases to exist when
    the municipality complies with the terms of section 11-74.4-8.
    ¶ 60       Lending further support to our conclusion the “estimated dates of completion” are merely
    an estimate, and not an actual termination date of a tax district, is the Act’s requirement a
    municipality “notify affected taxing districts prior to November 1 if the redevelopment project
    area is to be terminated by December 31 of that same year.” 
    Id. If the
    legislature were to have
    intended the estimated date of completion to serve as the actual date of completion for a
    redevelopment plan, this language would not be necessary. See Slepicka v. Illinois Department
    of Public Health, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 14,