Devyn Corporation v. The City of Bloomington, Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140819 ( 2015 )
[…] “No redevelopment plan shall be adopted unless a municipality complies with all of the
    following requirements:
    ***
    (3) The redevelopment plan establishes the estimated dates of completion of the
    redevelopment project and retirement of obligations issued to finance redevelopment
    project costs. Those dates may not be later than the dates set forth under Section
    11-74.4-3.5.
    A municipality may by municipal ordinance amend an existing redevelopment plan
    to conform to this paragraph (3) as amended Public Act 91-478 ***.” 65 ILCS
    5/11-74.4-3(n)(J)(3) (West 2010).
    -9-
    See Pub. Act 91-478, § 10 (eff. Nov. 1, 1999). Section 11-74.4-3.5 of the Act provides, in
    pertinent part:
    “(a) Unless otherwise stated in this Section, the estimated dates of completion of
    the redevelopment project and retirement of obligations issued to finance
    redevelopment project costs *** may not be later than December 31 of the year in
    which the payment to the municipal treasurer, as provided in subsection (b) of Section
    11-74.4-8 of this Act, is to be made with respect to ad valorem taxes levied in the 23rd