People v. Way , 2015 IL App (5th) 130096 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. The State
    does not quarrel with this well-established precept;
    instead, the State contends the defendant was not denied her right to present evidence
    related to any of the elements of the offense with which she was charged, and that even if
    the trial judge erred in excluding the evidence the defendant wished to present, such error
    was harmless. We shall address these contentions in more detail below.
    ¶ 13   With regard to the defense the defendant wished to present at trial, the defendant
    correctly lays out the relevant statutory scheme: pursuant to section 11-501(a)(6) of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2010)), a person in Illinois is
    prohibited from driving a vehicle while "there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
    compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or
    consumption of cannabis" or certain other controlled substances.           Violation of this
    prohibition is generally a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(1) (West 2010).
    6
    However, violation of the prohibition constitutes aggravated DUI, and therefore is a