People v. Gomez ( 2010 )
[…] positions.
    As our supreme court explained in People v. Naylor:
    “When a defendant testifies on his own behalf, the record of the defendant's prior
    conviction is not introduced, and cannot be considered, for the purpose of proving the
    defendant's guilt or innocence of the crime for which the defendant is being tried;
    rather, it is admissible only for the purpose of discrediting the defendant as a witness.”
    People v. Naylor, 
    229 Ill. 2d 584
    , 594, 
    893 N.E.2d 653
    , 660 (2008).
    This position is consistent with the terms of section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
    1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2006)), which provides:
    “No person shall be disqualified as a witness in a criminal case or proceeding by
    reason of his or her interest in the event of the case or proceeding, as a party or
    otherwise, or by reason of his or her having been convicted of a crime; but the interest
    or conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of the
    witness.” 725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2006).
    In matters such as the case sub judice, where a defendant claims self-defense or otherwise
    attempts to justify his actions, his testimony necessarily places his credibility at issue. The record