People v. Gomez ( 2010 )
[…] 18
    1-08-2266
    evidence, an instruction thereon may properly be refused.” 
    Everette, 141 Ill. 2d at 157
    , 565 N.E.2d at 1299.
    In the present case the jury was instructed on both self-defense and second degree murder
    premised on imperfect self-defense. Defendant does not take issue with these tenets of law.
    Rather, he contends the trial court erred in not instructing the jury on a theory of second degree
    murder based on provocation-passion emanating from what he perceived as “aggressive and
    threatening conduct” by the victims. Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines second
    degree murder as follows:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits
    the offense of first degree murder *** and either of the following mitigating factors
    are present:
    (1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and
    intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual
    killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, *** or
    (2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be
    such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
    principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/7-1 et seq.)], but
    his belief is unreasonable.
    (b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a
    reasonable person.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2006).
    To date, Illinois courts have only recognized four particular types of circumstances of
    19
    1-08-2266
    serious provocation, including substantial physical injury or assault, mutual quarrel or combat,