In re Marriage of Vaughn ( 2010 )
[…] questions of fact upon the hearing of the motion.” Crescent Pork, Inc., 
    243 Ill. App. 3d 905
    , 913,
    
    611 N.E.2d 619
    , 624 (1993); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(c) (West 2006). However, in deciding the
    motion’s merits, “a trial court cannot determine disputed factual issues solely upon affidavits and
    counteraffidavits. If the affidavits present disputed facts, the parties must be afforded the
    opportunity to have an evidentiary hearing.” Crescent Pork, Inc., 
    243 Ill. App. 3d 905
    , 913, 
    611 N.E.2d 619
    , 624 (1993); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(c) (West 2006). Alternatively, the trial court “may
    deny the motion without prejudice to the right to raise the subject matter of the motion by
    answer.” Etten v. Lane, 
    138 Ill. App. 3d 439
    , 443, 
    485 N.E.2d 1177
    , 1180 (1985). When the
    7
    1-09-1789
    trial court chooses to decide the disputed factual matter that was presented in conflicting