White v. Village of Homewood ( 1996 )
[…] Homewood first looked to section 3-102(a) (745 ILCS 10/3-
    102(a) (West 1994)) as a defense.   Section 3-102(a) immunizes any
    public entity against liability for injuries occurring on its
    property, unless the public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the existence of an unreasonably unsafe condition on the
    premises.  Homewood argued that it had no actual or constructive
    notice of any unreasonably dangerous condition at the fire station,
    and that under this statute it could not be liable for White's
    injury.
    Homewood next offered section 3-108(a) as support for its
    immunity argument.  745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1994).  Section 3-
    108(a) immunizes local public entities and public employees against
    liability for injuries resulting from a "failure to supervise an
    activity on or the use of any public property."  Interpreting this
    provision, Homewood contended that its administration of the
    physical agility test constituted a supervisory function.  As a
    result, it could not be liable to White for any failure to properly
    supervise her activities while taking the test.