People ex rel. Sklodowski v. State of Illinois Modified ( 1996 )
[…] seek," the trial court is the proper forum to grant this relief.  

    Counterplaintiffs SERS and SURS argue that questions involving the

    constitutionality of the State defendants' actions are not barred

    by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.   

        Pursuant to the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/1 (West

    1992)), "[e]xcept as provided in the 'Illinois Public Labor

    Relations Act' *** or '[an act] to create the Court of Claims ***,'

    the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any

    court."  The Illinois Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/8(a) (West

    1992)) provides that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive

    jurisdiction to hear "[a]ll claims against the state founded upon

    any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder

    by an executive or administrative officer or agency."    

        In Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 508 v.

    Burris, 118 Ill. 2d 465, 472, 515 N.E.2d 1244 (1987), a community

    college district's board of trustees brought an action against the

    State Comptroller and the Director of the Department of Commerce