People v. Parsons ( 1996 )
[…] 61 Ill. 2d 335
    , 
    335 N.E.2d 437
    ; Libbra, 
    268 Ill. App. 3d 194
    , 
    643 N.E.2d 845
    .
    In the instant case, the indictment against the defendant
    charged that
    "on or about OCTOBER 25, 1992 at and within the County
    of Cook[,] JOHN PARSONS committed the offense of
    aggravated arson in that he knowingly damaged real
    property, to wit:  the building located at 5820 North
    Broadway, in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, and knew
    or reasonably should have known that one or more
    persons were present therein, in violation of Chapter
    38, section 20-1.1(a) of the Illinois Revised Statutes
    1989 as amended[.]"
    Chapter 38, section 20-1.1(a) provides for the offense of
    aggravated arson, stating in pertinent part as follows:
    "A person commits aggravated arson when in the course
    of committing arson he knowingly damages, partially or
    totally, any building or structure *** and (1) he knows
    or reasonably should know that one or more persons are
    present therein ***."  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38,
    par. 20-1.1(a) now at 720 ILCS 5/20-1.1(a) (West 1994).
    The arson statute states that a "person commits arson when, by
    means of fire or explosive, he knowingly *** damages any real
    property *** of another without his consent ***."  Ill. Rev.