People v. Parsons ( 1996 )
[…] technicalities of pleadings or formalistic recital of
    allegations").
    The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in
    failing to instruct the jury on the offense of criminal damage to
    property because it is a lesser included offense of aggravated
    arson.  We disagree.  If otherwise supported by the evidence
    presented, a defendant may be entitled to a jury instruction on a
    less serious offense that is included in the offense with which
    he has been charged.  People v. Bryant, 
    113 Ill. 2d 497
    , 
    499 N.E.2d 413
     (1986).  Section 2-9 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS
    5/2-9 (West 1994)) defines an included offense as an offense
    which
    "(a) is established by proof of the same or less than
    all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or
    both), than that which is required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of
    an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense
    included therein."
    Our supreme court has noted that the foregoing statutory
    definition does not specify what source to look at in order to
    determine whether a given offense is a lesser included offense of
    another.  The courts have therefore developed three different