People v. Grano ( 1996 )
[…] constitutionality of section 12--13(a)(4) on vagueness grounds.  It found the

    application of the statute to be unquestioned in circumstances such as those

    involving baby sitters, teachers, day-care workers, priests and ministers, scout

    leaders and a host of other positions of trust, authority or supervision.  Secor,

    279 Ill. App. 3d at 395.  Accordingly, it did not find the statute facially

    invalid.  In keeping with that decision, we do not find the statute to be

    unconstitutionally vague on its face.          

        The defendant further maintains that section 12--13(a)(4) is

    unconstitutional as applied to him in the present case.  Again, we disagree.  

        Under section 12--13(a)(4), the State is required to prove that the

    defendant "held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the

    victim" when committing an act of sexual penetration.  720 ILCS 5/12--13(a)(4)

    (West 1994).  The indictment in this case charged that defendant "held, as a

    [k]arate instructor of [K.M.], a position of supervision in relation to [K.M.]."