Steier v. Batavia Park District ( 1996 )
[…] no other reason than it must travel over defendant's property to

    reach the Batavia section.  Again, therefore, I conclude that

    section 11.1--3(f) expressly grants defendant the authority to

    regulate the usage of their launch.

        My conclusion is amply supported by other provisions of the

    Code dealing with the issue of park district regulatory authority.

    For example, the legislature has expressly provided that

    defendant's general powers are not limited to those enumerated in

    the Code.  See 70 ILCS 1205/11.1--3 (West 1994)(before listing the

    general powers of park districts, the legislature used the phrase,

    "its rights and powers include but are not limited to the

    following").  The legislature has also provided broad police powers

    over navigable waters.  See 70 ILCS 1205/11--4 (West 1994)(granting

    park districts "[p]olice powers" to "take charge of, control and

    police [an adjacent navigable] body of water and the land

    thereunder").