Steier v. Batavia Park District ( 1996 )
[…] After reviewing the record, we find no evidence to support the

    defendant's contention that section 11.1--3(f) of the Code

    authorized the defendant to enact the Ordinance at issue.  Nothing

    in the record supports the defendant's position that the Batavia-

    Fox River launch is a "harbor" within the meaning of the Code.

    Because there is no evidence that the Batavia section of the Fox

    River is a harbor, section 11.1--3(f) does not grant the defendant

    the power to "regulate[] and control" the use of the launch.  70

    ILCS 1205/11.1--3(f) (West 1994).  

        In addition, the plaintiffs argue section 11.1--3(f) did not

    provide the defendant with the power to enact the Ordinance because

    the Ordinance prohibits "the full and free use by the public of all

    navigable waters, as provided by Federal law."  70 ILCS 1205/11.1--

    3(f) (West 1994).  The defendant argues that the Ordinance is a

    reasonable regulation of a navigable water and thus does not

    violate federal law.  We agree with the plaintiffs.

        It is well established that under the commerce clause of the