People v. Foxall ( 1996 )
[…] does not sufficiently particularize the offense, requiring the

    State to plead additional specific facts.  See People v. Heard, 47

    Ill. 2d 501, 266 N.E.2d 340 (1970).  The State argues, however,

    that section 26--1(a)(7) of the Code does not suffer from this

    fault and reasons that because this statutory language describes

    specific conduct there is no need for the information to specify

    the exact means by which the conduct was carried out.  People v.

    Wisslead, 108 Ill. 2d 389, 397, 484 N.E.2d 1081, 1084 (1985); 720

    ILCS 5/26--1(a)(7) (West 1994).  We disagree.

        Section 26--1(a)(7) of the Code states:

             "[a] person commits disorderly conduct when he

             knowingly transmits a false report to the

             Department of Children and Family Services

             under Section 4 of the Abused and Neglected

             Child Reporting Act[.]"  720 ILCS 5/26--

             1(a)(7) (West 1994).

    Although section 26--1(a)(7) of the Code uses language which is

    specific in comparison to its companion statutory subsections (see

    725 ILCS 5/26--1(a)(1) (West 1994)), the gravamen of the offense is

    the "false report."