Jost v. Bailey ( 1997 )
[…] Payne, 268 Ill.

    App. 3d at 785.

         The plain language of section 5--1(N) appears to provide

    absolute immunity to governmental entities, as it does not contain

    any exceptions to immunity for voluntary undertakings or wilful and

    wanton misconduct.  A review of the Snowmobile Act reveals that,

    when the General Assembly intended to create an exception to the

    immunities afforded, it specifically expressed that intent with

    language stating the particular conduct to be excepted from

    immunity.  For example, in section 5--1(I) of the Snowmobile Act,

    the General Assembly provided:

             "I.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an

        owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to

        keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for

        snowmobiling, or to give warning of any condition, use,

        structure or activity on such premises. ***  Nothing in this

        section limits in any way liability which otherwise exists for

        willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a

        dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity."  (Emphasis

        added.)  625 ILCS 40/5--1(I) (West 1994).

        The absence of language excepting voluntary undertakings or wilful

    and wanton misconduct from immunity in section 5--1(N), where such

    language is contained in other sections of the same act,