Grant v. Board of Trustees of Valley View School District 365U ( 1997 )
[…] The Tort Immunity Act provides in relevant part as follows:

       "Section 6--105.  Neither a local public entity nor a

      public employee acting within the scope of his employment is

      liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical

      or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or

      mental examination of any person for the purpose of

      determining whether such person has a disease or physical or

      mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the

      health or safety of himself or others."  745 ILCS 10/6--105

      (West 1994).

       "Section 6--106. (a) Neither a local public entity nor a

      public employee acting within the scope of his employment is

      liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to

      diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical

      illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental

      or physical illness or addiction."  745 ILCS 10/6--106(a)

      (West 1994).

        These immunities are extended to school districts and school

    employees by the provisions of section 1--206 of the Tort Immunity

    Act.

        In this case, the complaint does not seek to impose liability