People v. Williams ( 1998 )
[…] The court sen­

    tenced defendant to an ex­tended 10-year prison term, with 221 days' credit for time served, and res­titu­tion.  Defendant did not file any postsen­tencing motions.  He appeals his sen­tence, argu­

    ing the trial court failed to give adequate weight to his mental disease as a mitigating factor.

    As a threshold matter, the parties dispute whether de­

    fen­dant has waived this issue by his failure to file a postsen­

    tencing mo­tion chal­leng­ing his sentence at the trial level.  Section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) pro­

    vides, in per­tinent part:

    "A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may re­duce a sentence without mo­tion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.   A defendant's chal­

    lenge   to the correctness of a   sentence or   to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with­in 30 days follow­ing the imposi­tion of sen­tence .  Howev­

    er, the court may not increase a sen­tence once it is imposed."  (Emphasis add­ed.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 1996).

    The emphasized language was added by an amendment in 1993.  Pub. Act 88-311, §15, eff. August 11, 1993 (1993 Ill. Laws 2604, 2615).