In re Marriage of Adams ( 1998 )
[…] Ar­nold main­tains although the petition sets out to estab­lish the exis­tence of a parent-child relationship, it also im­plicitly proves the "nonex­istence" of a parent-child relationship between Roger and A.A.  Arnold contends section 8(a)(3) of the Parentage Act of 1984 (Act) (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(3) (West 1996) thus bars the peti­tion.  The trial court dis­agreed with Arnold's argu­ments.  It found the applicable limi­ta­tions period was that set forth in sub­sec­tion (a)(1).  

    This court reviews rulings on section 2-619 motions to dis­miss de novo .   Kemp-Golden v. Department of Children & Fami­ly Services , 281 Ill. App. 3d 869, 879, 667 N.E.2d 688, 695 (1996).  Section 8(a) of the Act pro­vides the following, in relevant part:

    "(a)(1)  An action brought by or on behalf of a child *** shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority ***.

    Except as otherwise provided in this Section, an action brought by a party alleg­ing that he or she is the child's natural parent shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority.  ***

    (2)  Failure to bring an action within 2 years shall not bar any party from asserting a defense in any action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relation­ship.

    (3)  An action to declare the non-exis­tence of the parent and child relationship shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner obtains knowledge of relevant facts."  (Emphasis added.)  750 ILCS 45/8(a) (West 1996).

    Section 8(a)(3) is inap­plicable to these facts.  Col­leen filed an action to prove the existence of a parent and child relationship.