Blakey v. Gilbane Building Corp. ( 1999 )
[…] quential.  Any prejudice to defendants was in the form of lost time or lost money, which can be remedied with a sanction short of dismiss­al.  

    After considering all the factors set out in Shimanovsky, the criteria upon which the trial court relied, and the affidavits considered by the trial court, we conclude that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in ordering dis­

    miss­al with prejudice as a sanction.  We reverse and remand for the circuit court to consider a lesser sanction and to set this case for trial.      

    II.  THE SPECIAL INTERROGATORY

    Section 2-1108 of the Civil Practice Law provides:   "[t]he jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material ques­

    tion or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing."  735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 1996); cf. 28 U.S.C. app. Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 49(b) (1994) (not mandatory that special interrogatory be submit­ted).  When the special finding is incon­sis­tent with the general ver­dict, the special finding controls.  735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 1996).