Homeward Bound Services, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Insurance , 365 Ill. App. 3d 267 ( 2006 )
[…] See AFM
    Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 
    198 Ill. 2d 380
    (2001);
    The City of Belvidere v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 
    181 Ill. 2d 191
    (1998). This
    10
    standard falls between the manifest weight and de novo standards, requiring some
    deference to the administrative agency=s experience and expertise. Randolph Street
    Gallery v. Zehnder, 
    315 Ill. App. 3d 1060
    (2000) (noting that the agency's decision
    should be upheld unless we are firmly convinced that it was mistaken).
    Section 121 of the Code provides: "It shall be unlawful for any company to enter
    into a contract of insurance as an insurer or to transact insurance business in this State,
    without a certificate of authority from the Director [of the Department]." 215 ILCS 5/121
    (2002). In applying this statute, as noted above, the Department used the following
    definition of insurance:
    "(1) a contract or agreement between an insurer and an insured which