Brandt Consturction Co. v. Ludwig ( 2007 )
[…] Wrobel v. Department of
    Employment Security, 
    344 Ill. App. 3d 533
    , 536, 
    801 N.E.2d 29
    , 32 (2003).
    The Act does not specifically define “notice.” Moreover, section 4(d) does not define in
    what particular form or by which method “notice” must be given. The Department relies upon
    section 9 of the Act, however, in arguing that its publication is sufficient to satisfy section 4(d)'s
    directive that Brandt be “notified” of revisions in the prevailing wage rate by the affected public
    bodies. Section 9 of the Act states:
    “To effectuate the purpose and policy of this Act each
    public body shall, during the month of June of each calendar year,
    investigate and ascertain the prevailing rate of wages as defined in
    this Act and publicly post or keep available for inspection by any
    interested party in the main office of such public body its
    determination of such prevailing rate of wage and shall promptly
    file, no later than July 15 of each year, a certified copy thereof in
    the office of the Secretary of State at Springfield and the office of
    the Illinois Department of Labor.” 820 ILCS 130/9 (West 2004).
    The Department argues that this section demonstrates the legislature’s intent that
    publication constitutes notice. We reject this assertion. Based upon the plain reading of section