Board of Education District 204 v. Board of Education District 210 ( 2007 )
[…] also that the circuit court exceeded its jurisdiction in making the independent finding that the
    Board’s decision did not violate any federal or constitutional law, we are still left with the
    question of the facial constitutionality of section 7-2b. Specifically, section 7-2b provides that
    the Board "shall have no authority or discretion to hear any evidence or consider any issues
    except those that may be necessary to determine whether the limitations and conditions of this
    Section have been met." 105 ILCS 5/7-2b (West 1998). Respondent’s final argument on appeal
    asserts that this provision violates EEOA (20 U.S.C. §1703(c) (2000), which provides in
    pertinent part:
    "No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual
    on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by–
    10
    ***
    (c) the assignment by an educational agency of a
    student to a school, other than the one closest to his
    or her place of residence within the school district in
    which he or she resides, if the assignment results in
    a greater degree of segregation of students on the
    basis of race, color, sex, or national origin among
    the schools of such agency than would result if such
    student were assigned to the school closest to his or
    her place of residence within the school district of
    such agency providing the appropriate grade level
    and type of education for such student."
    The merits of respondent’s constitutional claim rest in the determination as to whether the
    statutory provision of section 7-2b, which restricts a party from raising the issue of segregation in