Board of Education District 204 v. Board of Education District 210 ( 2007 )
[…] that the Board’s actions did not create "a Constitutional impediment or a violation of Federal
    law." Upon review, we find the circuit court lacked both the jurisdiction and the evidence to
    make such an independent finding.
    Section 9 of article VI of the 1970 Illinois Constitution states that "[c]ircuit courts shall
    have such power to review administrative action as provided by law." Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI,
    §9. A circuit court’s scope of review of an administrative agency’s decision is set forth in section
    8
    3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2004)). It states:
    "Every action to review any final administrative decision
    shall be heard and determined by the court with all convenient
    speed. The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions
    of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. No
    new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any
    finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative
    agency shall be heard by the court. The findings and conclusions
    of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to
    be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2004).
    A reviewing court cannot reweigh the evidence, make independent determinations of
    facts or substitute its judgment for that of the agency even if it believes that the opposite
    conclusion might be reasonable. Jackson v.