In re Estate of Beckhart ( 2007 )
[…] prejudicial, and that a constructive trust is the appropriate
    remedy for Ryan to receive the policy's proceeds.       However,
    resolution of this issue requires us to initially determine who
    was entitled to the policy's proceeds.
    The Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1--1 et seq. (West
    2004)) does not govern the rights of a beneficiary to the
    proceeds of a life insurance policy.       Bergheger v. Boyle, 
    258 Ill. App. 3d 413
    , 
    629 N.E.2d 1168
     (1994).       Section 1 of the Third
    Party Beneficiary Contract Act (755 ILCS 30/1 (West 2004))
    provides that "[t]he designation in accordance with the terms of
    4
    any insurance *** contract *** shall not be subject to or
    defeated or impaired by any statute or rule of law governing the
    transfer of property by *** intestacy."
    In this case, the settlement agreement of December 7, 2001,
    required that the decedent name Ryan as the beneficiary of the
    life insurance policy the decedent had through his employer.    The
    decedent failed to do so before he died.   The petitioner did not