People v. Poe ( 2008 )
[…] housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle as defined in
    4
    The Illinois Vehicle Code, railroad car, or any part thereof,
    with intent to commit therein a felony or theft."      720 ILCS 5/19-
    -1(a) (West 2004).   The indictment filed on October 6, 2005,
    alleges defendant committed burglary "in that said defendant
    knowingly and without authority entered a building of Lumberyard
    Suppliers with the intent to commit therein a theft."
    Defendant was also charged with theft in violation of
    section 16--1(a)(1) of the Code.       Under this section, one commits
    a theft when he knowingly "obtains or exerts unauthorized control
    over property of the owner *** and [i]ntends to deprive the owner
    permanently of the use or benefit of the property."        720 ILCS
    5/16--1(a)(1)(A) (West 2004).   Using the statutory wording, the
    indictment returned by the grand jury alleged defendant
    "knowingly exerted unauthorized control over property of
    Heartland Home Improvement, being siding and materials having a