Safeco Insurance Company v. Jelen ( 2008 )
[…] section 2-615 motions to dismiss Counts I through III.
    II.     2-619 MOTIONS TO DISMISS
    Safeco next argues that the trial court erred in granting the
    Gregorys’ section 2-619 motions to dismiss Counts IV and V of the
    complaint.
    A   section   2-619     motion    to     dismiss    provides      a    means    of
    disposing of issues of law or easily proven issues of act at the
    outset of a case.      In Marriage of Kohl, 
    334 Ill. App. 3d 867
    , 877,
    
    778 N.E.2d 1169
    , 1177-78 (2002).               Pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9)
    10
    of the Code, a cause of action should be dismissed when "the claim
    asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
    avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim."                       735 ILCS
    5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2004). An "affirmative matter" is something in
    the   nature    of   a    defense    which      negates   the     cause    of   action
    completely.      Van Meter v. Darien Park 
    Dist., 207 Ill. 2d at 359
    ,