Hicks v. Airborne Express , 367 Ill. App. 3d 1005 ( 2006 )
[…] County of Cook, 
    191 Ill. 2d 493
    , 518 (2000). We choose to address
    the issue.
    Pursuant to the preemption doctrine, which arises from the supremacy clause of the
    United States Constitution (U.S. Const., art. VI, cl. 2), we examine whether Congress
    intended for federal law to preempt state law in a given case. Fidelity Federal Savings &
    Loan Ass'n v. de la Cuesta, 
    458 U.S. 141
    , 152, 
    73 L. Ed. 2d 664
    , 674-75, 
    102 S. Ct. 3014
    ,
    3022 (1982); Cohen v. McDonald's Corp., 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 627
    , 633 (2004).
    Section 41713(b)(1) of the Airline Deregulation Act expressly preempts the States
    from "enact[ing] or enforc[ing] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and
    effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air
    transportation." 49 U.S.C. '41713(b)(1) (2000). State common law is considered an "other
    provision having the force and effect of law" for purposes of this statute. United Airlines,
    Inc. v. Mesa Airlines, Inc., 
    219 F.3d 605
    , 607 (7th Cir. 2000). Congress enacted the express-