In re Estate of Renchen ( 2010 )
[…] establish this fact results in his inability to claim he falls
    within the exception articulated in section 2-4(d)(1).
    Unfortunately for Todd, the decree of adoption bars him from
    attempting to establish that decedent is his natural father.
    Again, this is because in the decree of adoption the court
    expressly found that Gary York is Todd’s natural father.        Todd did
    not challenge this finding until the current action, which was
    filed approximately 19 years after Todd reached the age of
    majority.   Thus, the decree of adoption must control.      750 ILCS
    45/8(a)(1) (West 2006).     Section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage
    Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, in pertinent part:
    “An action brought by or on behalf of a
    child *** shall be barred if brought later
    than 2 years after the child reaches the age
    of majority.”   750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West
    2006).
    13
    The Act further provides:
    “In any civil action not brought under
    this Act, the provisions of this Act shall
    apply if parentage is at issue.”                    (Emphasis
    added.) 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2006).