In re Estate of Renchen ( 2010 )
[…] The
    provisions of the Parentage Act therefore apply (750 ILCS 45/9(a)
    (West 2006)) and the two-year limitation on actions brought under
    the Parentage Act has expired (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2006)).
    Thus, I would find that Todd is barred from attempting to
    establish that decedent is his natural father.
    While the majority relies upon section 8(c) of the Parentage
    Act, 1 in concluding that section 2-4(d)(1) of the Probate Act is
    still applicable, it ignores the fact that Todd only has a right
    under section 2-4(d)(1) if he can establish that decedent is his
    natural father.           For reasons I have already discussed, Todd is
    1
    Section 8(c) of the Parentage Act states: “This Act does not affect the time within which
    any rights under the Probate Act *** may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to
    distribution and closing of decedent’s estates or to the determination of heirship, or otherwise.”
    (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/8(c) (W est 2006).
    14
    barred from even attempting to establish this fact.    Thus, Todd
    simply has no right to even assert under section 2-4(d)(1).
    In coming to this conclusion, I reject Todd’s reliance on