In re Estate of Renchen ( 2010 )
[…] Appellants next argue that Todd's counterpetition to
    establish a parent-child relationship is barred by the two-year
    limitations period set forth in section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois
    Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West
    2006)).   Todd disagrees and cites to Tersavich v. First National
    Bank & Trust Co. of Rockford, 
    143 Ill. 2d 74
    , 79, 
    571 N.E.2d 733
    (1991), and section 8(c) of the Parentage Act in support of his
    argument that the limitations contained in the Parentage Act are
    applicable to the case at bar.    Section 8 of the Parentage Act
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "(c) This Act does not affect the time
    within which any rights under the Probate Act
    of 1975 may be asserted beyond the time provided
    7
    by law relating to distribution and closing of
    decedent's estates or to the determination of
    heirship, or otherwise."   750 ILCS 45/8--4(c)
    (West 2006).
    In Tersevich, the plaintiff brought an action for declaratory
    judgment that sought the construction of a trust. The plaintiff
    alleged that she was the daughter of the decedent and was born out
    of wedlock.