In re Marriage of Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] Attorney Steven Wakeman submitted affidavits, totaling more than
    $42,886 in fees.
    In considering Molly's request, the trial court reviewed the
    financial affidavits of assets and expenses submitted by both
    parties.   Molly's affidavit demonstrated that she had substantial
    nonmarital assets, owned the marital home and had no marital debt.
    In light of   the parties' financial resources, the trial court did
    not abuse its discretion in     balancing their attorney fees and
    determining that Michael had the ability to pay $25,000 of Molly's
    fees under section 508(a).
    Nevertheless, Molly argues that the trial court should have
    awarded additional attorney fees under section 508(b).
    Section 508(b) of the Dissolution Act provides:
    "In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or
    judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply
    21
    with the order or judgment was without compelling cause
    or justification, the court shall order the party against
    whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs
    and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party."
    750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008).
    Section 508(b) is mandatory, not discretionary, and does not allow
    for the court to exercise its discretion as to payment if the
    defaulting party’s conduct was without cause or justification. 750
    ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008);