In re Estate of Howell , 373 Ill. App. 3d 342 ( 2007 )
[…] petition to contest the will. The court found that the filing of the petition as a chancery case
    did not deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear the matter and that the appropriate remedy
    for this error was not a dismissal but a transfer of the petition to the probate proceeding.
    However, the court found that the failure to serve the executor within six months of the
    admission of the will to probate was fatal, and it dismissed with prejudice the petition to
    contest the will.
    Proceedings to contest the admission of a will to probate are governed by section 8-1
    of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/8-1 (West 2004)). That section provides, in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    "(a) Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will in
    accordance with the provisions of Section 6-4, *** any interested person may file a
    petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator's estate or, if no
    proceeding is pending, in the court in which the will was admitted to probate, to
    contest the validity of the will.
    (b) The petitioner shall cause a copy of the petition to be mailed or delivered
    to the representative, to his or her attorney of record, and to each heir and legatee
    2
    whose name is listed in the petition to admit the will to probate *** at the address
    stated in the petition or amended petition. Filing a pleading constitutes a waiver of
    the mailing or delivery of the notice to the person filing the pleading. Failure to mail
    or deliver a copy of the petition to an heir or a legatee does not extend the time within
    which a petition to contest the will may be filed under subsection (a) of this Section
    or affect the validity of the judgement entered in the proceeding." 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a),
    (b) (West 2004).
    The six-month time limit set forth in section 8-1 for filing a petition to contest the
    admission of a will to probate is a statutory jurisdictional requirement, and without