People v. Rigsby ( 2008 )
[…] The court
    admitted the breath-test results without objection.
    The jury found the defendant guilty of driving under the influence. The defendant was
    sentenced to 180 days in jail, with 177 days credited for time served, and 2½ years of
    probation.
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, the defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt because the State failed to prove that the EC-IR instrument had been
    properly certified for accuracy by the Department of State Police, as required by 20 Ill. Adm.
    Code §1286.200 (eff. June 30, 2004).
    Under section 11-501.2(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), "evidence of the
    concentration of alcohol *** in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined
    by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath[,] or other bodily substance, shall be
    admissible." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2004). This section of the Code then authorizes
    3
    the Director of State Police to approve satisfactory techniques or methods to certify the
    accuracy of breath-testing equipment. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(1) (West 2004). Under the